Privacy Policy

 

RebateMango’s Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how RebateMango Pte Ltd (“RebateMango”) deals with the information collected from RebateMango.com subscribers who are users of this website(s) (including any of its pages) (“Website”). 

For the purpose of this Policy, RebateMango subscribers who are users of this Website shall be collectively referred to as “Users”. “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which RebateMango have or is likely to have access. Examples of Personal Data of Users include full name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, transactional data and IP address, which is collected by RebateMango via different ways as set out in this Policy.

RebateMango is committed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information and Personal Data collected. In addition, the collection, use, disclosure and storage of Personal Data by RebateMango are in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“The Act”).

Users are encouraged to read this Policy carefully. By accessing this Website including using any of RebateMango’s services on this Website, participating in RebateMango’s cashback and loyalty programme, and/or maintaining an account on this Website, Users are deemed to consent to RebateMango’s collection, use, disclosure and storage of their information in accordance with this Policy.  

Users may contact RebateMango at support@rebatemango.com if they have any questions regarding this Policy or their information collected by RebateMango.

Collection of Personal Data

RebateMango collects Personal Data from Users via the following ways:-

  1. when RebateMango’s subscribers register on this website; 
  2. when RebateMango’s subscribers starts shopping on through this website to earn cashback or Loyalty Points rewards;
  3. when Users access this Website, including using any of the services available on this Website such as withdrawing cashback rewards, referring a friend, purchasing behaviour, updating profile, etc;
  4. when RebateMango subscribers submit forms (whether manual or online) to RebateMango;
  5.  when RebateMango subscribers participate in any activities organised by RebateMango such as lucky draws;

 

  1. when subscribers provide feedback to RebateMango about this Website or any services provided by RebateMango; and
  2. generally through any means of communication or interaction between subscibers and RebateMango.

RebateMango collects the Personal Data of Users for the following purposes:-  

  1. To fulfil, service and manage RebateMango subscribers subscription in RebateMango’s Cashback and Loyalty Points Programme; 
  2. To render services to RebateMango subscribers, which includes but not limited to the award/withdrawal of cashback and award of loyalty points called Mangoes;
  3. To notify RebateMango subscribers on benefits and privileges pertaining to RebateMango’s Cashback and Loyalty Points Programme; 
  4. To render services to Users of RebateMango.com such as the processing of the Users’ withdrawal orders and tracking of their purchase transactions from online merchants through RebateMango.com; and 
  5. Any other reasonable purposes in connection with this Website.

(Collectively, “Purposes”)

Use of Personal Data

In addition to the Purposes, RebateMango will use the Personal Data to personalise their service offerings to RebateMango subscribers. For example, RebateMango may use a RebateMango’s subscriber Personal Data to inform that RebateMango subscriber, through mails, emails, text messages and/or fax messages (as may be applicable depending on the mode of communication agreed to by that of RebateMango’s subsciber), on news and offers from participating Merchants and/or other carefully selected companies which RebateMango thinks may be of interest to that RebateMango subscriber and which relate to RebateMango’s Cashback and Loyalty Points Programme. Members can inform RebateMango at any point in time if they do not wish to receive such commercial communications from RebateMango. 

Disclosure of Personal Data 

RebateMango will only provide the necessary Personal Data to Merchants and Rewards Vendors for the purpose of cashback and Mango Points award/withdrawal as well as to Service Providers (including lettershoppers and IT vendors) that process data or render services for or on behalf of RebateMango. RebateMango will also provide the necessary Personal Data to its collaborators in order to achieve the Purposes and/or to provide Users with the products, services or facilities requested by such User.

Storage , Handling and Retention of Personal Data 

RebateMango will store the Personal Data strictly in accordance with the Act. Where Personal Data is handled by Service Providers or other third party data intermediaries, whether in Singapore or otherwise, RebateMango will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is handled in a manner that complies with the Act.
RebateMango will retain the Personal Data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the Purposes or as required by applicable laws.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymised Information 

RebateMango may use and disclose information collected from RebateMango’s subscribers’ registration for the access to this Website (including use of services available on this Website), RebateMango’s subscribers’ participation in activities organised by RebateMango and in Users’ feedback to RebateMango, for marketing and strategic development purposes. Users can be assured that such information are anonymised and are used and/or processed in aggregate (so that no individual members are identified).

Cookie 

A “cookie” is a piece of data that is sent by a web server to a web browser. It identifies a User as a unique user and enables the server to collect information from the User’s browser. It will be sent to the User’s computer every time the User visits this Website. Generally, RebateMango uses cookies to simplify the logging on process for registered Users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered Users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered Users are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and to allow RebateMango to estimate the audience size. This allows RebateMango to compile statistics to understand how Users use this Website and helps RebateMango to improve the structure, services and features of this Website. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a website advertisement on another site that links to this Website will be sent a session cookie (which are temporary cookies that remains in the cookie file until the User leaves this Website) that will allow RebateMango to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage their relationship with affiliate sites. Users will not be personally identified in this exercise. Users do not need to allow their browser to accept cookies in order to browse this Website or access any services in this Website. However, Users must be cookies-enabled if they wish to do an online transaction or access any area reserved for registered Users.

Links to other websites – This Website may contain links to other websites which may contain their own privacy policies. RebateMango is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such websites which are linked from this Website. It is the User’s responsibility to read the privacy policies of such websites before accessing such websites. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy – RebateMango may amend, revise or update this Privacy Policy where they deem it necessary to do so. This is last updated on 18 May 2017.

 

© 2018 Rebate Mango. All rights reserved.